This privacy policy explains how we deal with any personal information you provide us while visiting this website. All your personal information will be used under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

General statement

The Mater Hospital does not store or collect any personal information about site users. The system will record information only if volunteered by you to us. We treat this information as confidential.

Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Any personal information you send to us through our website will be collected and stored only for the use it was intended and will not be shared or used for another purpose.

Disclosing your information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for access to the information that we hold about you. If you want to receive this information, then you can find details on doing so on our accessing your medical record page (link).


This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which allow your web browser to remember which pages on this website you have already visited. When you close your browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website.

Log files

We log some technical details when you visit this website for statistical purposes. This information cannot identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

This statistical information is not considered "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability at all for their content, links and policies as we have no control over them.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this privacy policy.

Please contact 

Last updated: 16 March 2016