This web privacy notice explains how the Mater Misericordiae University Hospital deals with any personal data you provide us while visiting this website. The information provided on this page will help you to understand what personal data may be collected on this website, why it is collected, and what is done with it. 

You might come across links to third party / other websites on our website. These external websites should have their own privacy notices. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for their website content, links and policies as we have no control over them.

Helpful FAQs

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is essentially a new Data Protection framework that applies across the EU from 25 May 2018.

“The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy.”  

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Mater Misericordiae University Hospital is a “Controller” in respect to personal data that you provide to us. For information on GDPR, you can visit the Data Protection Commissioner website here

The term ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identifiable person (called a data subject) who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by reference to an identifier. This definition provides for a range of personal identifiers which can includes name(s), identification number(s), location data or online identifier (e.g. IP address). 

We collect and process personal data to facilitate the online payment of hospital bills on this website. The information we require to facilitate online bill payments is:
a valid debit or credit card, a patient name, an invoice number, an MRN (patient number), an amount to be paid, a contact telephone number and an optional contact email address. 

See our online hospital bill payment page here.

We may collect cookies on this website. A ‘cookie’ is essentially a small piece of data that a server sends to a user's web browser.  Across the internet, cookies are usually used for: 

- Session management. For example, for logins, shopping carts or anything else a server should remember for a user.

- Personalisation. For example, for user preferences and other user personalised settings.

- Tracking. For example, for analysing and recording user behaviour to give a user better /more enhanced experience.

The type/category of cookies we use on this website inlcude:

Statistic Cookies (these cookies allow us to understand how online users interact with the website by collecting and reporting information anonymously).

Marketing / Advertising cookies (these cookies can allow us to deliver relevant content that best suits you and your interests, thereby more valuable).

You have the option to disable cookies through your own browser settings. You can find out more information on cookies and how to do this for your browser type here: www.allaboutcookies.org or here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

We only disclose personal data provided by you to us on this website to recipients in connection with specific purposes and compliance, including:

-third parties who provide services to us (e.g. Bank of Ireland for hospital bill payment online).

- authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, or to comply with any applicable law or regulation, or other statutory requirement.

You have rights in relation to your personal data, as a data subject.  

Important: These rights are subject to certain circumstances & restrictions.
 

Right of access:
You have the right to ask for access to the information that we hold about you. If you want to receive this information, then you can find details on how to do this on our accessing medical records page here  or our FOI page here.  

Right to rectification and data erasure:
You have the right to request inaccuracies of your personal data to be corrected.
You have the right to data erasure (also called the right to be forgotten).

Right to restriction of processing:
You have the right to restrict the use of your personal data 

Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing and automated decision making with/of your personal data.

Right to data portability:
You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a ‘commonly used and machine-readable format’ and also for us to transfer that data to another controller for you when requested where  technically feasible. 

Right to lodge a complaint:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission:

info@dataprotection.ie 
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road
Portarlington, 
R32 AP23 
Co. Laois.

See the Data Protection Commissioner website here for more information.

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to provide you with services, and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Our online security practices comply with accepted security standards and our website security providers have achieved ISO27001 (Information Security Management System) certification internationally. We are committed to protecting our online user’s personal data to the very best of our ability and take the appropriate steps to do so.

Questions and contacting us 

We welcome queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this privacy notice.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the below:

Email: dataprotection@mater.ie 

Tel: 01 803 4035

Postal Address:
Data Protection Officer,
Mater Misericordiae University Hospital
Eccles Street
Dublin 7.